Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang Aromas

Ylang Ylang is a tall tree native to tropical regions such as Madagascar that produces yellow star-shaped flowers. It has an exotic and rich scent reminiscent of a tropical island.

There are four grades (extra, 1st, 2nd, 3rd) depending on the distillation process, and the mixture of all grades is called “complete”. Extra is the first extracted essential oil and is the highest grade.

ylangylang

Data

Botanical name Cananga odorata
Family name Annonaceae
Origin Southeast Asia, Madagascar etc.
Principal component
  • Extra, 1st, Complete: Benzyl benzoate, Methyl salicylate, etc.
  • 2nd, 3rd: Germacrene D, Fanessen, β-caryophyllene, benzyl benzoate, etc.
Extraction Method steam distillation
Plant parts used Flowers
Note
  • Extra, 1st, Complete: Base Note
  • 2nd, 3rd: Middle note
Strength of aroma Strong
Smell Fruity and rich oriental scent
Oil Blends Well Very well with the following essential oils;

  • Citrus family such as orange sweet
  • Oriental type such as sandalwood
Main benefits Relaxing effect, sedative effect, bactericidal and disinfecting effect,
scalp / sebum balance adjustment, female hormone adjustment effect, blood pressure lowering effect, etc.
Use Fragrant bath, hair care (shampoo, etc.), fragrance, etc.
Cautions Because the skin irritation is strong, please dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba oil before use.
A skin test before use is recommended as it can cause skin irritation to some people.
Please be careful not to get it in your eyes.
Please refrain from using if you are pregnant or have low blood pressure.

コメント

Copied title and URL